Laity Cup 5: Inter-religious bracket championship this Thursday

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

La Trinidad, Benguet –  The Laity Cup is now on its 5th season, not including a special tournament.

The championship game of the inter-religious bracket is up this August 10, 2017.

Schedule for Aug 10, Thu (San Jose Gym): 5:15 DepEd Mentors vs Justice; 6:30 Wesleyan vs LTBIBC; 7:45 Caliking Atok Youth Group vs Assembly of God.

laity-cup-logo

Laity Cup Season 5
Inter-Religious Bracket
End of Eliminations
Teams GP Win Loss
Assembly of God 12 11 1
Caliking Atok Youth Group 12 11 1
Wesleyans 12 9 3
La Trinidad Benguet International Baptist Church (LTBIBC) 12 8 4
Don Bosco Boys 12 6 6
Holy Knights 12 6 6
Latter Day Saints 12 5 7
Sacred Heart 12 5 7
McDonalds, Baguio-Benguet 12 5 7
Immaculate Conception – Taba-ao, Kapangan 12 5 7
San Jose 12 3 9
Alliance Church Wonders 12 2 10
Nazarene School 12 2 10
FIBA rule D applied to break the tie (head to head applied first before goal differential)
Win-Loss Records Goal differential
Don Bosco Boys Holy Knights Latter Day Saints Rank
Don Bosco Boys 2-0 +10 +10 5th
Holy Knights 1-1 -10 +27 6th
Latter Day Saints 0-2 -27 -10 7th
FIBA rule D applied to break the tie (head to head applied first before goal differential)
Win-Loss Records Goal differential
Sacred Heart McDonalds Immaculate Conception Rank
Sacred Heart 2-0 +2 +15 8th
McDonalds 1-1 -2 +7 9th
Immaculate Conception of Taba-ao, Kapangan 0-2 -15 -7 10th
Inter-religious Playoffs Tree
Quarterfinals
Series 1:
   Assembly of God(1) 91, Scared Heart(8) 63
Series 2:
   Caliking Atok Youth Group (2) 92, Latter Day Saints (7) 83
Series 3:
   Wesleyan (3) 88, Holy Knights (7) 85
Series 4:
   LTBIBC (4) 90, Don Bosco Boys (5) 88
Semi-finals:
 Caliking 88, Wesleyan 83
Assembly of God 101, LTBIBC 98

Previous results:
AOG, Caliking bucked odds, set up duel in Laity Finals
Assembly of God joins other Favorites in Laity semis; 4th inter-office registration up
Favorites barge in Laity Cup semis
Latter Day Saints eliminates Immaculate Conception, barge into the Laity Playoffs
Bosco Boys secures fifth, Sacred Heart puts Immaculate Conception in dire straits

Jul 27, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Caliking Atok Youth Group 88, Wesleyan 83;
Assembly of God 101, LTBIBC 98.

July 25, Tue (San Jose Gym):
Assembly of God 91, Sacred Heart 63

Jun 15, Thu:
Don Bosco Boys 94, Latter Day Saints 84 (inter-religious org).

June 11, Sun (San Jose Gym):
Assembly of God 103, Sacred Heart 93 (inter-religious org).

Jun 8, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Holy Knights 82, Immaculate Conception-Taba-ao, Kapangan 76.

Jun 1, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Wesleyans 96, San Jose 90 (inter-religious org).

May 18, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Don Bosco 80, Sacred Heart 73 (inter-religious org).

May 11, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Assembly of God 98, Latter Day Saints 85 (inter-religious org);
LTBIBC 112, Nazarene School 82 (inter-religious org).

May 4, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Holy Knights 89, McDonalds 86 (inter-religious org).

Apr 27, Thu (San Jose Gym):
LTBIBC 87, Sacred Heart 63 (inter-religious org).

Apr 20, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Holy Knights 87, Latter Day Saints 60 (inter-religious org);
Caliking Atok Youth Group 88, San Jose 80 (inter-religious org).

Apr 9, Sun (San Jose Gym):
Caliking Atok Youth Group 77, Wesleyans 73.

Apr 2, Sun (San Jose Gym):
Assembly of God 96, Immaculate Concepcion – Taba-ao, Kapangan 84 (inter-religious org).

Mar 30, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Sacred Heart 81 Nazarene School 78 (inter-religious org).

Mar 26, Sun (San Jose Gym):
Assembly of God defeated Don Bosco Boys by default (inter-religious org);
Wesleyans defeated Alliance Wonders (inter-religious org).

Mar 23, Thu (San Jose Gym):
The game between Nazarene School vs Sacred Heart was cancelled (inter-religious org).

Mar 16, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Sacred Heart 95, McDonalds 93 (inter-religious org).

Mar 9, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Wesleyans 85, LTBIBC 74 (inter-religious org).

Mar 2, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Caliking Youth Group 88, Alliance Wonders 79 (inter-religious org);
LTBIBC 103, Immaculate Conception Taba-ao Kapangan 72 (inter-religious org);
McDonalds 101, Latter Day Saints 86 (inter-religious org).

Feb 23, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Assembly of God 114, Nazarene School 97 (inter-religious org);
Holy Knights 103, Sacred Heart 83 (inter-religious org);
Wesleyans 96, Don Bosco 77 (inter-religious org).

Feb 16, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Caliking Youth Group 87, Latter Day Saints 77 (inter-religious org);
LTBIBC 93, Alliance Wonders 84 (inter-religious org);
McDonalds 87, Immaculate Concepcion – Taba-ao, Kapangan 74 (inter-religious org).

Feb 9, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Assembly of God defeated Sacred Heart by forfeiture (inter-religious org);
Latter Day Saints 106, Nazarene School 78 (inter-religious org);
LTBIBC 89, Don Bosco Boys 68 (inter-religious org).

Jan 26, Thu (San Jose Gym):
DepEd Mentors defeated Justice by forfeiture (battle for third-interoffice);
Legal 74, Executive Mixers 61 (championship-interoffice);
7:45 Latter Day Saints vs Wesleyans (inter-religious org).

Jan 22, Sun (San Jose Gym):
Caliking Atok Youth Group 76, Holy Knights 59 (inter-religious org).

Jan 19, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Executive Mixers defeated DepEd Mentors (inter-office);
Legal defeated Justice (inter-office);
Don Bosco Boys defeated McDonalds (inter-religious org);

Jan 15, Sun (San Jose Gym):
Assembly of God 90, Alliance Wonders 81(inter-religious org);
Immaculate Concepcion – Taba-ao, Kapangan 92, Wesleyans 79 (inter-religious org).

Dec 8, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Holy Knights 97, Nazarene School 89 (inter-religious org);
Caliking Atok Youth Group defeated LTBIBC (inter-religious org);

Dec 1, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Note: The 6:30 San Jose vs Assembly of God; and 7:45 Latter Day Saints vs Wesleyans became unofficial games.

Nov 17, Thu (San Jose Gym):
San Jose 88, Alliance Wonders 75 (inter-religious org).

Nov 13, Sun (San Jose Gym):
Immaculate Conception Taba-ao Kapangan 88, Don Bosco Boys 59 (inter-religious org).

Nov 10, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Holy Knights 89, Wesleyan 53 (inter-religious org);
Caliking Youth Group 95, McDonalds 94 (inter-religious org).

Nov 3, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Latter Day Saints 119, Sacred Heart 69 (inter-religious org);
Assembly of God 102, LTBIBC 93 (inter-religious org).

Oct 27, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Nazarene School 80, San Jose 65 (inter-religious org);
Alliance Wonders 76, Holy Knights 71 (inter-religious org).

October 23, Sun (San Jose Gym):
Caliking Youth Group 95, Don Bosco Boys 75 (inter-religious org).

Oct 13, Thu (San Jose Gym):
LTBIBC 75, San Jose 66 (inter-religious org);
Assembly of God 99, McDonalds 89 (inter-religious org).

Oct 11, Tue (San Jose Gym):
Justice 93, Legal 79 (inter-office).

Oct 6, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Wesleyans 91, Sacred Heart 79 (inter-religious org);
Immaculate Concepcion – Taba-ao, Kapangan 75, San Jose 62 (inter-religious org).

Oct 2, Sun (San Jose Gym):
Assembly of God 96, Caliking Atok Youth Group 90 (inter-religious org);
Immaculate Concepcion – Taba-ao, Kapangan 80, Alliance Wonders 75 (inter-religious org);
Don Dosco Boys 85, Holy Knights 75 (inter-religious org).

Sep 29, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Latter Day Saints 79, LTBIBC 74 (inter-religious org);
McDonalds Baguio-Benguet 93, Nazarene School 84 (inter-religious org).

Sep 27, Tue (San Jose Gym):
San Jose 77, Holy Knights 74 (inter-religious org);
Wesleyans 91, McDonalds Baguio-Benguet 82 (inter-religious org).

Sep 18, Sun (San Jose Gym):
Caliking Atok Youth Group 83, Immaculate Concepcion Taba-ao 73 (inter-religious org);
Don Bosco Boys 66, Alliance Wonders 55 (inter-religious org).

Sep 15, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Latter Day Saints 77, San Jose 60 (inter-religious org);
LTBIBC 101, McDonalds 93 (inter-religious org).

Sep 8, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Wesleyan 101, Nazarene School 72 (inter-religious org);
Caliking Youth Group 99, Sacred Heart 85 (inter-religious org);
Assembly of God 96, Holy Knights 88 (inter-religious org).

Sep 1, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Immaculate Conception Taba-ao Kapangan 96, Nazarene School 86 (inter-religious org);
San Jose 70, Don Bosco 68 (inter-religious org);
Latter-day Saints 79, Alliance Wonders 60 (inter-religious org).

Aug 25, Thu (San Jose Gym):
Wesleyans 102, Assembly of God 99 (inter-religious org);
Sacred Heart 75, San Jose 66 (inter-religious org);
LTBIBC 84, Holy Knights 64 (inter-religious org).

See interoffice bracket results:

Laity Cup: Special Tourney (Inter Office 1): Mixers are the first titlists
Laity Cup Inter Office 2: Legal takes over Title
Laity Cup Interoffice 3: Legal retains crown

Comments