Fearless Highlanders land 5th place in 2018 Palaro

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR) settled for fifth place in the 2018 Palarong Pambansa, a one rank improvement from their rankings last year, although their gold haul was one less than their previous.

CAR amassed a total of 25 golds, 22 silvers and 23 bronzes to trail the National Capital Region (NCR), Calabarzon, Western Visayas and Central Visayas. It was a one rank improvement from their sixth place finish last year when they took home a 26-21-21 haul.

Northern Mindanao, Soccsksargen, Central Luzon, Davao, and Cagayan Valley round up the top ten in the overall standings

NCR again dominated the competition, reacing the century mark in golds won way ahead of Calabarzon’s 55.

CAR’s secondary division accounted for18-18-18 while the elementary division contributed 7-4-5.

As expected, the Baguio City delegation heavily accounted for CAR’s medals. The Summer Capital of the Philippines athletes appeared 87 times in the podium. Benguet appeared six times, four times for Ifugao, three for Mountain Province, and one each for Apayao and Kalinga.

Taekwondo provided the most gold medals with 10-2-5. Wushu (4-1-2), Arnis (3-8-6), and archery (3-4-1) also contributed well to the medal tally.

Charmaine Angela C. Villamor bagged the most number of medals, contributing 2 golds, 3 silvers, and a bronze in archery, while elementary division’s Aesha Kiara B. Oglayon and Joshua Aaron E. Erece pocketed the most golds with three each, along with a bronze, for Taekwondo.

Also prominently contributing to the medal tally of CAR are secondary division’s Bea B. Mendoza for chess and Jesus M. Macalanda for Arnis, both contributing two golds, a silver and a bronze.

2018 Pambansang Palaro
Overall Final Medal Tally
Rk Delegation G S B
1 NCR 100 70 50
2 IV-A Calabarzon 55 50 73
3 VI-Western Visayas 46 45 55
4 VII-Central Visayas 26 25 36
5 CAR 25 22 23
6 X-Northern Mindanao 23 18 29
7 XII-Soccksargen 21 26 32
8 III-Central Luzon 21 21 24
9 XI-Davao 12 27 28
10 II-Cagayan Valley 11 8 14
11 I-Ilocos Region 10 11 31
12 VIII-Eastern Visayas 9 10 9
13 V-Bicol 8 16 28
14 CARAGA 8 10 20
15 IV-B Mimaropa 5 12 12
16 IX-Zamboanga Penin. 1 9 23
17 ARMM 0 0 3
2018 Pambansang Palaro 2018 Pambansang Palaro
Secondary Elementary
Rk Delegation G S B Rk Delegation G S B
1 NCR 64 46 27 1 NCR 36 24 23
2 IV-A Calabarzon 33 24 46 2 VI-Western Visayas 26 22 23
3 VI-Western Visayas 20 23 32 3 IV-A Calabarzon 22 26 27
4 VII-Central Visayas 20 16 25 4 III-Central Luzon 18 10 8
5 X-Northern Mindanao 20 13 18 5 XII-Soccksargen 12 15 10
6 CAR 18 18 18 6 II-Cagayan Valley 8 6 3
7 XII-Soccksargen 9 11 22 7 CAR 7 4 5
8 VIII-Eastern Visayas 9 9 7 8 VII-Central Visayas 6 9 11
9 XI-Davao 8 15 21 9 XI-Davao 4 12 7
10 CARAGA 7 8 13 10 I-Ilocos Region 4 4 17
11 I-Ilocos Region 6 7 14 11 V-Bicol 3 9 14
12 V-Bicol 5 7 14 12 X-Northern Mindanao 3 5 11
13 III-Central Luzon 3 11 16 13 IV-B Mimaropa 3 1 4
14 II-Cagayan Valley 3 2 11 14 CARAGA 1 2 7
15 IV-B Mimaropa 2 11 8 15 IX-Zamboanga Penin. 0 3 7
16 IX-Zamboanga Penin. 1 6 16 16 VIII-Eastern Visayas 0 1 2
17 ARMM 0 0 1 17 ARMM 0 0 2
Gold medalists
Athlete/s Event Delegation School Coach/es and Trainer/s
Izy Zyrell M. Pobletin, Marion Q. Lopez, Khloei EJ S. Directo Arnis Baguio City University of Baguio Orden V. Cayso
Arvanson F. Mondata Athletics Mt. Province Bagnen ES Jojo Jose P. Sugot Jr., Gilford P. Ambaked
Acey Kiana B. Oglayon, Aesha Kiara B. Oglayon, Khyla Kreanzzel B. Quinto Taekwondo Bag-Beng Small World / HOPE Renevick C. Bayog
Wreily L. Canao, Joshua Aaron E. Erece, Cye Guiler S. Evangelista Taekwondo Baguio City SLU-LES Arnold M. Oglayon
Aesha Kiara B. Oglayon, Joshua Aaron E. Erece Baguio City Small World / SLU-LES Renevick C. Bayog, Arnold M. Oglayon
Adrian Paul A. Yadao Taekwondo Baguio City University of Baguio Arnold M. Oglayon
Charmaine Angela C. Villamor Archery Baguio City Pines City NHS Andy V. Villamor
Charmaine Angela C. Villamor Archery Baguio City Pines City NHS Andy V. Villamor
Cleanard S. Hidalgo, Allen Drei G. Raquipo, Roberto C. Calalo, Jr., Angelo C. Calalo Archery Baguio City PCNHS/UBHS/PSHS
Jesus M. Macalanda, Elmer C. Manlapas, Rod Xhedrick M. Mendoza Arnis Baguio City University of Baguio Andre D. Foman-eg
Jesus M. Macalanda Arnis Baguio City University of Baguio Andre D. Foman-eg
Edward Josh P. Buenavista Athletics Baguio City UB Science High Jennifer C. Pinlac, Juvita M. Gabriel
Bea B. Mendoza Chess Baguio City University of Baguio Ronaldo P. Alvez
Bea B. Mendoza, Maycydel N. Fajardo Chess Baguio City University of Baguio Ronaldo P. Alvez
Chelsea Xen L. Tacay Taekwondo Baguio City University of Baguio Nelson A. Odasco
Chelsea Xen L. Tacay, Jessa M. Tumlayen, Xaprhine Paijhe B. Rivera Taekwondo Baguio City University of Baguio Nelson A. Odasco
Justin Kobe R. Macario, Stephen Marcus D. Bamba, Gabriel Ivan S, Inacay Taekwondo Baguio City BCHS, UB, UC Arnold M. Oglayon
Rama Chandra A. Lipordada Taekwondo Baguio City University of Baguio Arnold M. Oglayon
Ivan Murray D. Solimen Taekwondo Baguio City Small World CF Arnold M. Oglayon
Mark Gruner B. Gama Wrestling Baguio City Irisan NHS David B. Dupyawon Jr., Roy Camposano
Lenie D. Agapito Wushu Baguio City Mil-An NHS Marlon A. Alicpos, Daryl Chulipas
Asher B. Rifani Wushu Ifugao Mil-An NHS Rhea May R. Parayao, Daryl Chulipas
Ezra R. Saclag Wushu Benguet SJS of La Trinidad Rhea May R. Parayao, Daryl Chulipas
Keanu Reeves D. Gayyaman Wushu Kalinga Bangad NHS Rhea May R. Parayao, Daryl Chulipas

By: ARMANDO BOLISLIS

Comments