Cordi athletes chip in 18-12-8 medals for PH in 30th SEA Games

  • 40
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    40
    Shares

This post has already been read 3 times!

Cordillerans, Cordillera-based athletes, and athletes who have been a part of the Cordilleran sports landscape made significant contributions to the Philippine campaign in the 30th South East Asian Games held at different parts of the country.

After the games were all completed on December 11, 2019, the splendid Cordillera contingent contributed 18 golds, 12 silvers and 8 bronze medals to the overall Philippine tally of 149-117-121. The gold region’s gold haul accounts for 12% of the country’s total golds. (Note: It was earlier reported that the total contribution was 17-11-7. Recognitions from Baguio City and Benguet Province confirmed some late additions to the list) 

The Philippines was already been assured of the overall championship three days before the close of the games. The Philippines eventually finished with a significant lead over second placer Vietnam which had 98-85-105 and third placer Thailand with a 92-103-123 medal tally, respectively. Indonesia finished fourth with 72-84-111.


**  Helen Aclopen and Mariane Mariano joined Jedd Andre Kim, Renzo Miguel Cazenas, and Patrick Dos Santos to compose the team that placed third in the event.

30th SEA Games Cordilleran Medalists
Name Sport Medals
Gold Silver Bronze
Michael Angelo Marquez Dancesport 2*** 1***
Stephanie Sabalo Dancesport 2*** 1***
Abegail Abad Arnis 1
Crismanuel Delfin Arnis 1
Elmer Manlapas Arnis 1
Nesthy Petecio Boxing 1
Gina Iniong Kickboxing 1
Jean Claude Saclag Kickboxing 1
Jerry Olsim Kickboxing 1
Estie Gay Liwanen Kurash 1
Ariel Lee Lampacan Muay Thai 1
Jerome Calica Muay Thai 1
Sandi Abahan Menchi Obstacle Course 1
Mark Striegl Sambo 1
Jeordan Dominguez Taekwondo 1
Kurt Bryan Barbosa Taekwondo 1
Jason Baucas Wrestling 1
Divine Wally Wushu/Sanda 1
Jones Llabres Inso Wushu/Taolu 1 1*
Billy Joel Valenzuela Arnis 1
Aira Villega Boxing 1
Jomar Balangui Kickboxing 1
Renalyn Dacquel Kickboxing 1
Iredin Lepatan Muay Thai 1^
Islay Erika Bomogao Muay Thai 1
Jenelyn Olsim Muay Thai 1
Rusha Mae Bayacsan Muay Thai 1^
Jason Balabal Wrestling 1
Minalyn Foy-os Wrestling 1
Gideon Padua Wushu/Sanda 1
Eza Rai Yalong Arnis 1
Helen Dawa Judo/Kurash 1
Karol Maguide Kickboxing 1
Alexis Mayag-as Muay Thai 1
Helen Aclopen Sambo 1**
Jedd Andre Kim Sambo 1
Mariane Mariano Sambo 1**
Daniel Parantac Wushu/Taolu 1
Thorton Sayan Wushu/Taolu 1*
Totals   18 12 8
*  Johnzenth Gajo, Jones Llabres Inso, and Thornton Quieney Lou Sayan composed the team that placed third in the event.
*** Michael Angelo Marquez and Stephanie Sabalo won 2 golds and a silver each as dancing partners, making their medals count a one in the tally.
^ Rusha Mae Bayacsan and Iredin Lepatan formed the team that won the silver  in Muay Waikru Mai for females.

Stephanie Sabalo is the biggest medal contributor, accounting for two gold medals and one silver in dancesport.

Gina Iniong and Jean Claude Saclag were the latest to occupy the highest position at the podium. Iniong and Saclag took home gold medals in kickboxing during the penultimate day of the games.

The other gold medal winners are Kurt Barbosa in Taekwondo, Jason Baucas in wrestling, Jerry Olsim in kickboxing Nesthy Petecio in Boxing, Ariel Lampacan in Muay Thai, Joerdan Dominguez in Taekwondo, Sandi Abahan Menchie in Obstacle Course Running, Jerome Calica in Muaythai, Elmer Manlapas in  Arnis, Divine Wally in Wushu, Abegail Abad in Arnis, Estie Gay Liwanen in Kurash, Mark Striegl for Samboand Crisamuel Delfin in Arnis.

There were at least 40 athletes who currently are or once had been a part of the Cordillera athletic scene participating in the multi-nation athletic joust.

By Armando M. Bolislis


Comments