Baguio DepEd bares awards, recognitions

  • 11
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    11
    Shares

This post has already been read 457 times!

The education department’s Division of City Schools disclosed that a number of students and schools garnered individual and group awards and recognitions giving honor and pride to the city.

Gibraltar Elementary School (GES) was adjudged with the Best Innovative Practices at the regional level in the field of social tracking system, aside from bringing home the regional-level title in Math investigatory project.

Aneeza L’e Anne Gapuz of the Baguio City National High School (BCNHS) placed third in the cartoon editorial during the national campus press Olympiad while Zyrhll Ann Perez of BCNHS bagged first place in feature writing during the same event.

Shanna Mae Baltazar of BCNHS placed 8th in the Pag-uulo at Pagwawasto ng Balita while Stephen dela Torre of BCNHS placed first in the Grade 11-12 individual category of the Mathematical Investigatory Competition regional level.

Mil-an National High School (MNHS) placed third in the Brigada Eskwela implementer 2020 mega school category while BCNHS Special Performing Arts (SPA) band participated in the PhilBand Inc. national virtual concert.

Crystal Mae Punzalan of Mabini Elementary School landed in third in the Pagsulat ng Lathalan during the aforesaid Olympiad while Mary Angel L. Fianza of Crystal Cave Elementary School placed third during the regional essay writing contest in Filipino.

Vernone Bustarde of Pines City National High School placed second in sports writing during the Olympiad while Maria Teresa Serrano of the same school also placed third in the Monologo National Festival Fun fiesta Pilipinas.

Sofia Lorraine Dimaunahan of PCNHS placed second in the Malikhang Pagsulat during the said fiesta while Quezon Hill elementary School was adjudged Level 3 SBM, Most Outstanding Greening Program in the elementary level and Best Regional Brigada Eskwela Implementer small school category,

Lucban ES was adjudged the Best Brigada Eskwela Implementer Regional Level mega school category while Holy Ghost Extension Elementary School was elevated to level 2 SBM.

Guisad Valley National High School was elevated to level 2 SBM and Most Outstanding Greening Program.

Jerry Manogan of Guisad National High School was adjudged the Most Outstanding Regional Yes-O Teacher Adviser, Bryan Bert Ganaden of the same school was adjudged the Most Outstanding Regional Yes-O Student Leader, while the same school was recognized as the Best Regional Implementer for the Gulayan sa Paaralan – secondary level.

Venus Binwihan of Guisad Valley National High School garnered the gold medal in shadow boxing – senior category – regional level, bronze medal max fit – regional level while Betty Mae Churping of the same school also garnered the gold medal in shadow boxing junior category – regional level.

Churping and Tins Pais of the same school settled for the bronze medal in the Wai Kru, junior category regional level.

The individual and group awards and recognitions that were received by the students and schools within the Division of City Schools will surely serve as an inspiration and motivation for others to replicate the same even amidst the ongoing pandemic as there are various activities that are being conducted virtually to entice the active participation of interested individuals and groups.

The awards and recognitions that were given to the individuals and groups were done from April 19 to June 6 of this year. By Dexter A. See

Comments