Strawberry Cup 4: Gardenville, Isaac grab first two championships

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The Strawberry Cup is back for its fourth season. The 40s squad of Isaac and Gardenville knocked their respective opponents to hold their top billing and secure the first two titles offered by the 2017 Strawberry Cup last August 11, 2017 at the La Trinidad Municipal Gym.

Gadenville routed FMA, 82-56, to capture the Bracket H Championship while Isaac tamed the Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs, 84-77, to pocket the 40s title.

The fifth season of the Strawberry Cup will be back around February next year.

Latest results:

Aug 11, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Gardenville 82, FMA 56, Championship;
(40s) Isaac 84, Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 77, Championship.

Aug 7, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(40s) PhilAm Dongla Unit 87, Amigos 80, Battle for Third

Aug 4, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(40s) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 106, PhilAm Dongla Unit 103, Semifinals.

Bracket F Team Standings
End of Elimination Round
Teams GP Win Loss
Legalized Baguio 7 5 2
PROCOR 7 5 2
La Amistad Wangz 7 4 3
Brethren 7 4 3
Isaac 7 4 3
Bryan 7 3 4
Pocna 7 3 4
Halsema Route 51 7 0 7
Bracket F Playoff Round
Quarterfinals
Isaac (5) 79, Brethren (4) 69
Bryan(6) 85, La Amistad Wangz(3) 75
Semifinals
Legalized Baguio (1) vs Isaac
   Game 1: Isaac 92, Legalized Baguio 88
   Game 2: Legalized Baguio 96, Isaac 90
PROCOR (2) vs Bryan
  Game 1: Bryan 91, PROCOR 86
  Game 2: PROCOR 111, Bryan 106
Final Round
Battle for Third:
  Isaac defeated Bryan by forfeiture
Championship:
  Legalized Baguio vs PROCOR
Bracket G Team Standings
End of Elimination Round
Teams GP Win Loss
Truant 9 7 2
K11 9 7 2
Avengers Isaiah 7:14 9 6 3
Buguias 9 6 3
Kath Kiel 9 6 3
Isaac-UC 9 5 4
DRJ 9 4 5
Evangel 9 2 7
Kabado 9 2 7
Royals 9 0 9
Bracket G Playoff Round
Semifinals
Truant (1) 96, Buguias (4) 95
K11(2) 94, Avengers-Isa. 41:10(3) 65
Final Round
Battle for Third:
  Avengers-Isa. 41:10 defeated Buguias by forfieture
Championship:
  Truant vs K11
Bracket H Team Standings
End of Elimination Round
Teams GP Win Loss
Gardenville 9 7 2
Neophytes 9 7 2
FMA Aquisan 9 6 3
Farmers Zone Trading 9 6 3
Tropazz 9 5 4
Sweet Peas 9 5 4
Batch 91 Joseans 9 4 5
Apagers 9 3 6
Motocure 9 2 7
Sadiq 9 0 9
Bracket H Playoff Round
Semifinals
Semis 1: Gardenville (1) 77,  Farmers Trading Zone (4)
Semis 2: Neophytes (2) vs FMA-Aquisan (3)
   Game 1: FMA 63, Neophytes 62
   Game 2: FMA 76, Neophytes 58
Final Round
Battle for Third:
    Neophytes 80, Farmers Trading Zone 71
Championship:
    Gardenville 82, FMA 56
 Bracket I Team Standings
End of Elimination Round
Teams GP Win Loss
LTMPS 8 7 1
Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 8 6 2
Emissaries 8 6 2
North 8 6 2
Agi-Kabayan 8 4 4
BED I Pavers 8 3 5
Wesleyans 8 3 5
Far East 8 1 7
Kabagis 8 0 8
Bracket I Playoff Round
Quarterfinals
Series 1: Agi-Kabayan (5) 79, North (4) 69
Series 2: Emissaries(3) 56, BED I Pavers(6) 36
Semifinals
Series 3: LTMPS (1) vs Agi-Kabayan
  Game 1: Agi-Kabayan 91, LTMPS 86
  Game 2: LTMPS 82, Agi-Kabayan 70
Series 4: Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs (2) vs Emissaries
  Game 1: Emissaries 92, Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 83
  Game 2: Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 78, Emissaries 70
Final Round
Battle for Third:
   Agi-Kabayan 70, Emissaries 68
Championship:
   LTMPS vs Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs
35Up Team Standings
End of Elimination Round
Teams GP Win Loss
Isaac 8 6 2
Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 8 6 2
Sons De Kapangan 8 5 3
La Trinidad 8 2 6
Adrylle Khan 8 1 7
35 and Up Playoff Round
Semifinals
Isaac (1) 104, La Trinidad (4) 94
Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs (2) vs Kapangan Sons (3)
  Game 1: Kapangan Sons 94, Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 90
  Game 2: Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 110, Kapangan Sons 103.
Final Round
Battle for Third:
   Kapangan Sons defeated La Trinidad by forfeiture
Championship:
   Isaac vs Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs
40s Team Standings
End of Elimination Round
Teams GP Win Loss
Isaac 8 7 1
Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 8 6 2
PhilAm Dongla 8 4 4
Amigos 8 2 6
Unity 8 1 7
40s Playoff Round
Semifinals
Isaac (1) 97, Amigos (4) 80
Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs (2) vs PhilAm Dongla (3)
   Game 1: PhilAm Dongla Unit 109, Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 91
   Game 2: Still to be played.
Final Round
Battle for Third:
   Amigos vs PhilAm Dongla Unit
Championship:
   Isaac 84, Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 77

Previous results:
Avengers, Agi-Kabayan bag Bronzes, Bulldogs in the Finals
Top seeds avoid upset rush, hold ground in Strawberry Cup Semis
As usual, the Underdogs fared well in the Strawberry Cup Playoffs
K11, Buguias, chase Truant for twice to beat advantage
K11, Buguias, Wangz gears up for twice to beat advantage
PROCOR, Kath Kiel remains on top, Farmer’s Trading Zone climbs
Multiple Teams in hot pursuit of Strawberry Cup semis slots

Jul 28, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Neophytes 80, Farmers Zone Trading 71, Battle for Third;
(40s) PhilAm Dongla Unit 109, Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 91, Semifinals.

Jul 26, Wed (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Avengers-Isaiah 41:10 defeated Buguias by forfieture, Battle for third;
(35Up) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 110, Kapangan Sons 103, Semifinals;
(I) Agi-Kabayan 70, Emissaries 68, Battle for Third.

Jul 17, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35Up) Isaac 104, La Trinidad 94, Semifinals;
(35Up) Kapangan Sons 94, Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 90, Semifinals;
(I) Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 78, Emissaries 70, Semifinals.

Jul 15, Sat (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) LTMPS 82, Agi-Kabayan 70, Semifinals;
(I) Emissaries 92, Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 83, Semifinals;
(40s) Isaac 97, Amigos 80, Semifinals;
(F) PROCOR 111, Bryan, Semifinals 106.

Jul 14, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Truant 96, Buguias 95, Semifinals;
(F) Legalized Baguio 96, Isaac 90, Semifinals;
(H) FMA-Aquisan 76, Neophytes 58, Semifinals.

Jul 12, Wed (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Agi-Kabayan 71, LTMPS 61, Semifinals;
(35Up) Adrylle Khan 98,Isaac 91;
(G) K11 94, Avengers-Isaiah 41:10 65, Semifinals.

Jul 10, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Gardenville 77, Farmers Trading Zone 60, Semifinals;
(40s) Isaac 80, Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 68;
(F) Bryan 91, PROCOR 86, Semifinals.

Jul 8, Sat (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35Up) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 90, Kapangan Sons 83.
(F) Isaac (5) 92, Legalize Baguio (1) 88, Semifinals;
(H) FMA-Aquisan (3) 63, Neophytes (2) 62, Semifinals.

Jul 7, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35Up) Isaac 112, La Trinidad 108.
(G) K11 107, DRJ 98.

Jul 6, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35Up) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 111, Adrylle Khan 93.

Jul 4, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(40s) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 104, PhilAm Dongla Unit 102.

Jun 27, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Gardenville 90, Sadiq 76.

Jun 26, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(40s) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 102, Unity 95;
(40s) Isaac 75, Amigos 59;
(H) Farmers Zone Trading 79, Batch ’91 Joseans 64.

Jun 25, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Emissaries (3) 57, BED I Pavers (6) 36 Quarterfinals;
(F) Bryan 85 (6), La Amistad Wangz (3) 75, Quarterfinals;
(H) Apagers 116, Sweet Peas 112;
(F) Isaac (5) 91, Brethren (4) 60, Quarterfinals.

Jun 23, Fri (La Trinidad Municpal Gym):
(35Up) La Trinidad 111, Adrylle Khan 107;
(G) Avengers Isaiah 41:10 87, Buguias 71;
(G) Kath Kiel 97, Kabado 74.

Jun 22, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(F) Legalized Baguio 107, Halsema Route 51 78.

Jun 20, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Agi-Kabayan 79, North 69, Quarterfinals.
(G) Buguias defeated Royals by forfeiture.

Jun 19, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35Up) Kapangan 111, Adrylle Khan 107;
(40s) Isaac 97, PhilAm Dongla Unit 90.

Jun 18, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Emissaries 80, Kabagis 42;
(F) PROCOR 89, Pocna 80.

Jun 17, Sat (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Isaac-UC defeated Kabado by forfeiture;
(40s) Amigos 79, Unity 74.

Jun 15, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym): CANCELLED
7:45PM (40s) Unity vs Amigos.

Jun 14, Wed (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35Up) Isaac 112, Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 96;
(H) Tropazz 79, Motocure 60.

Jun 13, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Agi-Kabayan 87, Wesleyans 65

Jun 12, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35Up) Kapangan Sons 113, La Trinidad 109;
(F) Isaac 102, Legalize Baguio 92;
(G) K11 79, Evangel 57.

Jun 9, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Neophytes 91, Motocure 53;
(G) Buguias 91, Kabado 86;
(F) La Amistad Wangz 70, Halsema Route 51 64.

Jun 8, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(40s) PhilAm Dongla Unit 94, Amigos 74.

Jun 7, Wed (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) LTMPS 90, Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 77 ;
(F) Legalized Baguio 88, Pocna 85;
(G) K11 78, Kath kiel 76.

Jun 6, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Agi-Kabayan 114, Far East .88.

Jun 5, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) FMA defeated Sadiq by forfeiture;
(G) Truant106, DRJ 100;
(I) BED I Pavers 68, Kabagis 45.

Jun 4, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Emissaries 64, BED I Pavers 43;
(G) Evangel 82, Kabado 76;
(H) Tropazz 74, Joseans Batch ’91 72;
(I) LTMPS 63, Agi-Kabayan 47;
(40s) Isaac 89, Unity 78.

May 31, Wed (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(40s) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 95, Amigos 77;
(35Up) Kapangan Sons 110, Isaac 77;
(G) Avengers Isaiah 41:10 79, Evangel 66.

May 30, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Kath Kiel defeated Royals by forfeiture.

May 29, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Farmers Trading Zone 83, Motocure 62;
(F) PROCOR 93, Bryan 82;
(I) BED I Pavers 76, Fareast 70.

May 24, Wed (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35Up) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 83, La Trinidad 75;
(H) Tropazz 92, Sweet Peas 89;
(F) La Amistad Wangz 87, Isaac 76;
(G) Isaac-UC 87, DRJ 79.

May 23, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Evangel 79, Royals 65.

May 22, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Apagers 85, Motocure 71;
(40s) PhilAm Dongla Unit 75, Unity 64;
(I) North 104, Kabagis 53.

May 20, Sat (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Falcon Isaiah 7:14 defeated BED I Pavers by forfeiture;
(I) Emissaries 73, Wesleyans 60.

May 19, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Tropazz 78, Sadiq 65;
(H) Motocure 71, Gardenville 66;
(G) Kath Kiel 91, DRJ 89;
(F) Brethren 80, Bryan 67.

May 18, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Batch ’91 Joseans 81, FMA 68.

May 17, Wed (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(40s) Amigos 70, Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 66;
(40s) Isaac 80, PhilAm Dongla Unit 67;
(G) Buguias 89, K11 79;
(G) Avengers Isaiah 41:10 95, Isaac-UC 88.

May 16, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35Up) Isaac 107, Sons De Kapangan 77.

May 15, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(F) Brethren defeated PROCOR by forfeiture;
(H) Motocure 81, Sadiq 70;
(H) Sweet Peas 78, Farmers Trading Zone 75;
(G) Truant 70, Avengers Isaiah 41:10 62.

May 14, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Gardenville 87, Apagers 77;
(G) K11 76, Kabado 69;
(I) Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 64, Agi-Kabayan 52;
(35Up) La Trinidad 101, Adryll Khan 98;
(G) Isaac-UC defeated Royals by forfeiture;
(H) Tropazz vs Batch 91 Joseans (cancelled);
(G) DRJ 100, Evangel 90;
(I) North 89, LTMPS 40.

May 11, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(F) Isaac 65, Halsema Route 51 52;
(H) Gardenville 59, FMA 52.

May 9, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Joseans Batch ’91 95, Sadiq 73;
(H) Sweet Peas 82, Neophytes 73.

May 8, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Buguias defeated Evangel by forfieture;
(F) Bryan 93, La Amistad Wangz 88;
(F) Pocna 93, Isaac 88.
(I) Wesleyan 80, Far East 75.

May 7, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Neophytes 87, Apgers 80;
(I) North 80, Agi-Kabayan 55;
(H) FMA 71, Farmers Zone Trading 57;
(G) K11 80, Isaac-UC 78;
(G) DRJ 90, Avengers Isaiah 41:10 84;
(F) Brethren 75, Halsema Route 51 66;
(F) Legalized Baguio 85, PROCOR 80;
(G) Kath Kiel 79, Truant 72;
(I) Emissaries 78, Far East 62.

May 5, Friday (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Falcon-Isaiah 7:14 89, Kabagis 59;
(35Up) Isaac 91, Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 87;
(I) North 90, BED I Pavers 53.

May 4, Thrusday (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Kath Kiel 99, Isaac-UC 69;
(H) Gardenville 110, Sweet Peas 80.

May 1, Monday (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Gardenville defeated Batch ’91 Joseans by forfeiture;
(G) DRJ 105, Royals 97;
(H) Neophytes 82, Sadiq 56;
(I) LTMPS 75, Wesleyans 51.

Apr 24, Monday (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Farmers Zone Trading 80, Apagers 68;
(40s) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 68, Isaac 63;
(F) Pocna 82, Brethren 66;
(G) Truant 83, Evangel 73.

Apr 21, Friday (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(40s) PhilAm Dongla Unit 94, Unity 75;
(35Up) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 86, Adrylle Khan 77;
(F) PROCOR 85, Isaac 79;
(I) Far East 74, Kabagis 57.

Apr 17, Mon CCDC Gym:
(H) Apagers 93, Sadiq 72;
(F) Isaac 102, Bryan 85;
(40s) Isaac 95, Amigos 88;
(I) Falcon 84, North 77.

Apr 12, Wed CCDC Gym:
(G) Isaac-UC 69, Buguias 64;
(35Up) Isaac 102, La Trinidad 81;
(I) Wesleyans 58, Kabagis 42.

Apr 10, Mon La Trinidad Municipal Gym:
(40s) Unity 77, Amigos 75;
(35Up) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 76, Sons De Kapangan 67;
(H) Sweet Peas 87, Batch ’91 Joseans 69.

Apr 9, Sun CCDC Gym:
(H) Neophytes 67, FMA 61;
(F) Wangz La Amistad 73, Legalized Baguio 60;
(G) Truant 68, Isaac-UC 59;
(H) Farmers Zone Trading 55, Gardenville 51;
(F) Bryan 84, Pocna 83;
(G) K11 81, Royals 69;
(F) PROCOR 66, Halsema Route 51 56;
(I) LTMPS 77, Emissaries 60;
(I) North 83, Far East 48.

Apr 2, Sun (CCDC Gym):
(G) Avengers Isaiah 41:10 78, Kabado 75;
(H) Farmers Zone Trading 82, Tropazz 81;

Mar 29, Wed (CCDC Gym):
(H) Batch 91 Joseans 81, Motocure 50;
(G) Avengers Isaiah 41:10 79, Kath Kiel 64;
(I) LTMPS 65, Kabagis 48.

Mar 26, Sun (CCDC Gym):
(H) Tropazz 64, Apagers 61;
(G) Kabado 63, Royals 49;
(H) Gardenville 75, Neophytes 65;
(F) Legalized Baguio 73, Bryan 72;
(40s) Isaiah 7:14 Buldogs 76, Unity 62;
(F) PROCOR 66, La Amistad Wangz 63;
(I) Emissaries 53, North 47.

Mar 22, Wed (CCDC Gym):
(I) Agi-Kabayan 52, Kabagis 40;
(G) Buguias 75, Truant 60;
(I) Wesleyan 80, Falcon 72.

Mar 20, Mon (CCDC Gym):
(35Up) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 93, La Trinidad 86;
(H) Farmers Zone Trading 79, Sadiq 74;
(H) Sweat Peas 74, Motocure 66.

Mar 19, Sun (CCDC Gym)
(H) FMA 61, Tropazz 55;
(I) North 54, Wesleyan 48;
(H) Batch 91 Joseans 81, Apagers 68;
(F) Pocna 74, Halsema Route 51 52;
(35Up) Isaac 113, Adrylle Khan 58;
(G) Isaac 58, Evangel 55;
(F) Legalize Baguio 79, Brethren 78.

Mar 15, Wed (CCDC Gym)
(40s) PhilAm Dongla Unit 81, Amigos 63;
(G) DRJ 83, Buguias 80;
(G) Kath Kiel 66, Evangel 45.

Mar 12, Sun (CCDC Gym)
(G) Truant 75, Royals 64;
(G) K11 73, Avengers Isaiah 41:10 53;
(G) Kabado 84, DRJ 76;
(F) La Amistad Wangz 87, Pocna 85;
(H) Gardenville 70, Tropazz 56;
(40s) Isaac 68, Unity 56;
(I) LTMPS 66, Far East 48.

Mar 8, Wed (CCDC Gym)
(35Up) Kapangan Sons 85, Trinidad 75;
(G) Buguias 78, Kath Kiel 60.

Mar 6, Mon (CCDC Gym)
(I) LTMPS 86, BED I Pavers 63;
(H) FMA 66, Motocure 38.

Mar 5 (CCDC Gym)
(H) Neophytes 59, Farmer Zone Trading 55;
(I) BED I Pavers 69, Wesleyans 64;
(I) Emissaries 59, Agi-Kabayan 33;
(40s) Isaiah 7:14 Bulldogs 88, PhilAm Dongla Unit 81;
(35Up) Sons De Kapangan 80, Adrylle Khan 72
(H) Sweetpeas 83, Sadiq 82;
(F) Isaac 80, Brethren 76.

Mar 4 (La Trinidad Municipal Gym)
(F) Bryan 64, Halsema Route 51 63;
(G) Avengers Isaiah 4:10 106, Royals 66;
(G) Truant 81, K11 78;
(I) Falcon 74, Far East 73.

Mar 2 (La Trinidad Municipal Gym)
(H) Neophytes 80, Tropazz 60;
(H) FMA 84, Sweet Peas 71;
(F) Brethren 83, Wangz La Amistad 78.

Feb 25 (La Trinidad Municipal Gym)
(I) Agi-Kabayan 70, Bed I Pavers 56.

With reports from DENVER MELCHOR.

Comments