Pinoy named Basketball Without Borders All-Star game MVP

  • 5
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    5
    Shares

MANILA – Jr. NBA Philippines All-Star Harold Alarcon grabbed the Basketball Without Borders Asia 2019 boys all-star game MVP during the fourth and final day of Basketball without Borders (BWB) Asia 2019 in Tokyo, Japan

The event concluded in thrilling fashion as the 64 campers from 18 countries and territories in Asia-Pacific competed in playoffs and championship games, a 3-point contest, and a pair of All-Star games, which featured Batang Gilas forward Joshua Rafael Lazaro, Jr. NBA and Philippines All-Stars Alarcon and Florence Jil Talas.

The camp got underway in the morning with playoffs games to determine the championship games matchup.  On the girls side, the New York Liberty and the Los Angeles Sparks faced off in the championship game, with the Liberty (coached by former WNBA player Ashley Battle) coming away with a 33 – 18 win.

The boys championship game then followed, with the Orlando Magic, coached on the sidelines by current NBA assistant coach Pat Delany, defeating the Minnesota Timberwolves 22 – 16.

Upon the conclusion of the championship games, the boys and girls competed in the 3-point competition finals.  Mustafa Rashed from Bahrain was crowned the boys 3-point champion, while Japan’s Miyu Ogita came out on top on the girls side.

Finally, the two boys and two girls All-Star teams were announced.  The West All-Stars pulled out a win for the girls (29 – 23), while the East All-Stars emerged victorious on the boys side with a 42 – 37 win that saw Alarcon emerge as the Boys All-Star Game MVP.

The 11th BWB Asia camp wrapped up with the Awards Ceremony.  Junseok Yeo (South Korea) was named Boys MVP, while Georgia Woolley from Australia was crowned as MVP on the girls side.

The following is a complete list of All-Star rosters and awards winners:

Girls All-Star Team:

East – Siya Deodhar (India), Aika Hirashita (Japan), Jayzelee Waihi (New Zealand), Georgia Woolley (Australia), Ruby-Belle Macdonald (Australia), Jiyeong Moon (South Korea), Jazzmyne Kailahi-Fulu (New Zealand)

West – Florence Jil Talas (Philippines), Maho Hayashi (Japan), Emilia Shearer (New Zealand), Harsimran Kaur (India), Miyu Ogita (Japan), Isabelle Morgan (Australia), Emily Sewell (Australia)

Boys All-Star Team:

East – Mustafa Rashed (Bahrain), Atsuya Ogawa (Japan), Harold Alarcon (Philippines), Clifton Bush III (New Zealand), Alexander Frederick Zanbaka (Lebanon), Kyutae Lee (South Korea), Daniel Rogers (Australia), Amaan Sandhu (India)

West – Hendrick Xavi Yonga (Indonesia), Kaine Roberts (Japan), Enkhiin-Od “Michael” Sharavjamts (Mongolia), Joshua Rafael Lazaro (Philippines), Patrick Ryan (Australia), Haomiao Sun (China), Jun Seok Yeo (South Korea), Lewis Rowe (Australia)

List of Awards:

Boys Grit Award: Kaine Roberts (Japan), Girls Grit Award: Emilia Shearer (New Zealand), Boys 3-Point Champion: Mustafa Rashed (Bahrain), Girls 3-Point Champion: Miyu Ogita (Japan), Boys All-Star Game MVP: Harold Alarcon (Philippines), Girls All-Star Game MVP: Maho Hayashi (Japan), Boys Camp MVP: Junseok Yeo (South Korea), Girls Camp MVP: Georgia Woolley (Australia)

Press Release

Comments
  •  
    5
    Shares
  • 5
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •