Kuwait’s Morilla Bags 2019 Mr Panagbenga

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

BAGUIO CITY – Richard Morilla from the Oxygen Gym in Kuwait bested five other division champion contenders in the Open weight division to bag the 2019 Mr Panagbenga title during the 2019 Mr Panagbenga and Ms. Bikini open, held at the PFVR gymnasium, here.

Reynold Dumalsin from Baguio City finished second while Ariel Surat of Paranaque settled for third. 4th place went to Alvin Cajigan of Baguio City, 5th placer Francis Faroden is from   Baguio City, and 6th placer Marwin Batinga represented Pasay City.

Angel Funa of Maximus Den, Cubao, Quezon City bested Mariel Cassandra Bulatao of Builder’s Gym Baguio City for the Ms Bikini Championship. Jaann Lonogan of Furukawa Gym in La Trinidad came in 3rd place, Shiela Marie Arce of Mix Fitness in Baguio City was 4th placer, and Sherley Benitez of Exer Gym in Benguet followed.

United Bodybuilders of Northern Luzon Inc. President Engr. Troy Mencio Sr. praised the successful conduct of the event after the winners were announced in what he claims to be a tight competition for this year’s bodybuilding tilt.

Mencio said that as per International Bodybuilding rules and regulations, participants were screened thoroughly from registration to competition proper for better conduct and promotion of the sport. He also mentioned that the annual Mr Panagbenga has now gone international, as proven by the participation and winning of  Morilla.

The other winners of the event are: Teen Physique: Jhon Roland Fontanilla, Muscle gym, Pangasinan – Champion, Fritz Jordan Taya-an, BFC Baguio City – 2nd place, Chris Tindaan, Builder’s gym Baguio City – 3rd place, Jake Yohan Junsan, Marcuz gym, Laguna – 4th place, Darren Ski Balandi, Trojans gym Baguio City – 5th place, and Mon Jose Paus of Altitude gym, Baguio City, 6th place.

Physique Medium: Champion- Pacio Michael Vergara, Altitude gym Baguio City, 2nd place –Ian Toyong, Marcuz gym, Laguna, 3rd place- Michael Espiridon, Muscleaneous gym Baguio City, 4th place – Michael Pano, Mix Fitness gym, Baguio City, 5th place – Roldan Malecdan, Royal Fitness Hub, Baguio City, and 6th place – Hein Humilde, Altitude gym Baguio City.

Physique Tall:  Champion – Renz Murphy Alimorong, BFC gym Baguio City, 2nd place – Sonny Benito, Real Fit gym, Benguet, 3rd place – Milo Alquizar Jr., Trojans gym Baguio City, 4th place – Hans Santiago, Caloocan City, 5th place – Johnald Romero LMA Caloocan City, 6th place – Christian Leal, SML gym in Ilocos Sur.

Flyweight Division: Champion – Jerome Miranda, Muscle Farm gym, Makati, 2nd place – Jason De Guzman, Builder’s gym, Baguio City, 3rd place – Jun Aris Sino Cruz, Builders gym, Baguio City, 4th place – Derrick Monteloyola, Maximus Den, Cubao, Quezon City, 5th place – Jefford Angelo Mallare, Trojans gym, Baguio City, and 6th place – John Rolland Fontanilla, Muscle City, Pangasinan.

Bantamweight Division: Champion – Paolo Vergara, Altitude gym, Baguio City, 2nd place – Jun Benito, Real Fit gym, La Trinidad, 3rd place – Jordan Lagatoc, Builders gym, Baguio City, 4th place – Jerson Malecdan, Builders Gym, Baguio City, 5th place – Richard Arellano, Anytime Fitness, Makati, 6th place – Jeremiah Wong, Bhezt gym, Baguio City.

Lightweight Division: Champion – Eljun Camunay, Body Fit gym, Caloocan City, 2nd place – Waldo Maspel, Furukawa gym, La Trinidad, 3rd place – Manuel Robles, Tala gym, Negros Occidental, 4th place – Sammy Benito, Real Fit gym, La Trinidad, 5th place – Nover Pogdon, BFC/Builders gym, Baguio City, 6th place- Rholdan Malecdan, Royal Fitness Hub, Baguio City.

Mencio thanked all sponsors of the event that includes the Baguio Flower Festival Foundation, Inc. (BFFFI), and the City Government of Baguio, who all contributed the success of the competitions.

By: BOBBY VINLUAN

Comments
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •