G-String Cup 8 Results and Standings

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

G-String Cup 8
I Team Standings
End of Eliminations
Teams GP Win Loss
UDL 10 8 2
Kashmir Kathkiel 10 7 3
PLG Padres 10 6 4
Bryan 10 5 5
Jesus Reigns 10 2 8
WCHA 1 10 2 8
Bracket I
Team Awards
Champion: UDL
2nd: Kashmir Kathliel
3rd: Bryan 1
4th: PLG Padres
Individual Awardees
MVP: Kelvin Ligutan (UDL)
Mythical Selection:
Melmer Guieb (Kashmir Kathkiel)
Lyle Singalaoa (Kashmir Kathkiel)
Nicanor Menzi (UDL)
Benedict Gaspar (Bryan 1)
Fate Butigan (PLG Padres)

Bracket I Playoffs results:
Championship
UDL 106, Kashmir Kathkiel 66.
Semis:
UDL 86, Bryan 67;
PLG Padres 109, Kashmir Kathkiel 90 (Game 1);
Kashmir Kathkiel 88, PLG Padres 87 (Game 2).

J Team Standings
End of Eliminations
Teams GP Win Loss
Gentlemen 9 8 1
Aqua Pico 9 7 2
Northern Knights 9 6 3
Neophytes 9 5 4
Brothers Club 9 5 4
Pico 9 5 4
Far Truckings 9 4 5
Timeout 9 3 6
Jew Auto Shop 9 2 7
Leyte Waray 9 0 9
Bracket J
Team Awards
Champion: Gentlemen
2nd: Aqua Pico
3rd: Brothers Club
4th: Northern Knights
Individual Awardees
MVP: Reichy Blanco (Gentlemen)
Mythical Selection:
Jurgen Labotan (Aqua Pico)
Joshua Beray (Aqua Pico)
Rogelio Caya (Gentlemen)
Allan Polea (Brothers Club)
Joel Hinay (Northern Knights)

Bracket J Playoffs results:
Championship:
Gentlemen 72, Aqua Pico 67
Battle for third:
Brothers Club defeated Brothers Club by forfeiture
Quarterfinals:
Northern Knights 94, Pico 87;
Brothers Club 77, Neophytes 63.
Semifinals:
Gentlemen 75, Brothers Club 67.
Northern Knights 79, Aqua Pico 77 (Game 1);
Aqua Pico 72, Northern Knights 68 (Game 2).
Battle for third:
Brothers Club defeated Northern Knights by forfeiture.

K Team Standings
End of Eliminations
Teams GP Win Loss
Traders 9 8 1
Bryans 2 9 7 2
Alapang Boyz 9 7 2
La Familia 9 6 3
Lance 9 6 3
Saddle Rack 9 5 4
Beneco 9 3 6
Barako 9 1 8
ERC 9 1 8
Buhay Gulay 9 1 8
Bracket K
Team Awards
Champion: Bryan 2
2nd: Traders
3rd: Alapng Boyz
4th: Lance
Individual Awardees
MVP: Neil Ulep (Bryan 2)
Mythical Selection:
Henjie Laoyan (Traders)
Dexter Agustin (Bryan 2)
Karl Pangosban (Traders)
Alfie Panta (Alapang Boyz)
Jason Slaupen (Lance)

Bracket K Playoffs results:
Championship
Bryan 2 87, Traders 81
Battle for third
Alapang Boyz 59, Lance 56
Quarterfinals:
Alapang Boyz 63, Saddle Rack 58;
Lance 99, La Familia 76.
Semifinals:
Lance 77, Traders 74 (Game 1);
Traders 89, Lance 77 (Game 2);
Bryan 91, Alapang Boyz 69.
Battle for third: Alapang Boyz 59, Lance 56.

L Team Standings
End of Eliminations
Teams GP Win Loss
WCHA 2 7 6 1
Tiongsan Warehouse 7 5 2
N.P.A. 7 4 3
D’ Drivers 7 4 3
Kadua 7 4 3
Explorer 7 3 4
Ganache Cake 7 2 5
Dongla Clan 7 0 7
Bracket L
Team Awards
Champion: Brothers Selection
2nd: Omega Green
3rd: Lolo Cancio
4th: In Vino Kwarenta
Individual Awardees
MVP: Lester Velasco (Brothers Selection)
Mythical Selection:
Noel Osngao (Omega Green)
Ceasar Gaqui (Omega Green)
Shane Avery Monzon (Brothers Select)
Robert Montano ((Lolo Cancio)
Ronald Rabina (InVino Kwarenta)

Bracket L Playoffs results:
Championship
Brothers Selection 76, Omega Green 70
Battle for third
Lolo Cancio 69, In Vino Kwarenta 59
Quarterfinals:
Lolo Cancio 73, Tun-od 66;
In Vino Kwarenta 91, Sweetpeas 84.
Semifinals:
In Vino Kwarenta 71, Brothers Selection 64 (Game 1);
Brothers Selection 88, In Vino Kwarenta 72 (Game 2);
Lolo Cancio 78, Omega Green 70 (Game 1);
Omega Green 67, Lolo Cancio 62 (Game 2).
Battle for third: Lolo Cancio 69, In Vino Kwarenta 59.

M Team Standings
End of Eliminations
Teams GP Win Loss
Brothers Selection 9 8 1
Omega Green 9 6 3
Lolo Cancio 9 6 3
In Vino Kwarenta 9 6 3
Sweetpeas 9 5 4
Tun-od 9 4 5
Seedworks 9 4 5
Duke 9 3 6
Lab General Engineering for Jezz 9 2 7
Bailey’s Autowash 9 1 8
Bracket M
Team Awards
Champion: N.P.A.
2nd: WCHA
3rd: Tiongsan Warehouse
4th: D’ Drivers
Individual Awardees
MVP: Ryan Contada (NPA)
Mythical Selection:
Leo Agustin (WCHA)
JV Colsim (NPA)
Jasper Miguel (WCHA)
Alvin Rivera (Tiognsan Warehouse)
Joenuel Lumpio (D’ Drivers)

Bracket M Playoffs results:
Championship
N.P.A. 79, WCHA 71
Battle for third
Tiongsan Warehouse 106, D’Drivers 60
Quarterfinals:
N.P.A. 94, Explorer 60;
D’ Drivers 68, Kadua 54.
Semifinals: D’Drivers 74, WCHA 2 59 (Game 1);
WCHA 2 67, D’Drivers 53 (Game 2);
N.P.A. 81, Tiongsan Warehouse 67 (Game 1);
N.P.A. 82, Tiongsan Warehouse 82 (Game 2).
Battle for third: Tiongsan Warehouse 106, D’ Drivers 60.

By: Armando M. Bolislis

Comments
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •