Fearless Highlanders skids to 10th in 2019 Palaro

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR) slipped in the overall standings and settled for settled a disappointing tenth place in the 2019 Palarong Pambansa considering this came at the heels of their fifth place finish last year and sixth in 2017.

CAR took home a total of 14 golds, 13 silvers, and 24 bronzes. This was a far cry from their 25 golds haul last year and the 26 golds in 2017.

The National Capital Region still ruled the competitions but the gap between them and the runner-up was greatly closed. They were just up by 20 golds against Calabazon. Last year, NCR led the overall standings wirh 100 golds followed by Calabarzon with 55.

By: ARMANDO M. BOLISLIS

2019 Pambansang Palaro
Overall Final Medal Tally
Rank Delegation G S B
1 NCR 86 51 76
2 IV-A Calabarzon 66 49 73
3 VI-Western Visayas 49 50 48
4 XII-Soccksargen 26 43 40
5 VII-Central Visayas 24 22 33
6 III-Central Luzon 23 29 33
7 V-Bicol 23 22 30
8 X-Northern Mindanao 17 27 26
9 I-Ilocos Region 16 13 21
10 CAR 14 13 24
11 XI-Davao 13 22 37
12 CARAGA 13 10 14
13 VIII-Eastern Visayas 11 8 19
14 II-Cagayan Valley 6 6 8
15 IV-B Mimaropa 4 7 12
16 BARMM 3 10 6
17 IX-Zamboanga Peninsula 2 4 21
Gold Medalists
Name Division Category Event
1 Denver Tacay, Jr Elementary Athletics Shot put
2 Raphael Jose Pattiing Elementary Taekwondo Kyorugi
3 Joshua Aaron Erece,
Cye Guiller Evangilsta, .
Jonas Sales
Elementary Taekwondo Poomsae
4 Khyla Kreanzzel Guinto Elementary Taekwondo Poomsae
5 Aesha Kiara Oglayon Elementary Taekwondo Poomsae
6 Acey Kiana Oglayon
Aesha Kiara Oglayon
Khyla Kreanzzel Guinto.
Elementary Taekwondo Poomsae
7 Acey Kiana Oglayon,
Joshua Aaron Erece.
Elementary Taekwondo Poomsae
8 Stephen Timothy Sales Secondary Taekwondo Finweight
9 Rommel Anthony Mark Ulat Secondary Taekwondo Featherweight
10 Jeferson Calingayan Secondary Wrestling Junior boys
11 Danielle Sansan Secondary Wrestling Cadet girls
12 Todwin Vincent Minas Secondary Wushu Group A
13 Ezra Saclag Secondary Wushu Group A
Silver Medalists
Name Division Category Event
1 Frederick Ambojnon Elementary Athletics Javelin throw
2 Cye Guiller Evangelista Elementary Taekwondo Poomsae
3 Reuben David Supena Secondary Archery Mixed team olympic
4 Charmaine Angela Villamor Secondary Archery 60 meters
5 Charmaine Angela Villamor Secondary Archery Mixed team olympic
6 Jasmin Danielle Espiritu,
Keturah Collene Gonzales
Charmaine Angela Villamor
Secondary Archery Team olympic round
7 Rod Xhedrick Mendoza Secondary Arnis Extra lightweight
8 Izy Zyrell Pobletin Secondary Arnis Pinweight
9 John Kim Passion Secondary Taekwondo Light Middleweight
10 Gabriel Ivan Inacay,
Zeick Andrei Tacay,
Reza Rahmani, Jr.
Secondary Taekwondo Poomsae
11 Rain Ramon Secondary Taekwondo Bantamweight
12 Khia Mae Cortez Secondary Taekwondo Poomsae
13 Rawn Joss Cusay Secondary Wrestling Cadet boys
14 Ellerson Langaoen Secondary Wrestling Junior boys
Bronze Medalists
Name Division Category Event
1 Barell James Pablo Elementary Gymnastics Floor Exercise
2 Barell James Pablo Elementary Gymnastics Horizontal bar
3 Theo Levin Cabotaje Elementary Gymnastics Vaulting table
4 Ezequel Keith Palaoay Elementary Taekwondo Kyorugi
5 Marc Gianne Racadio Elementary Taekwondo Kyorugi
6 Jonas Sales Elementary Taekwondo Poomsae
7 Jesus Macalanda, Jr. Secondary Arnis Anyo individual
8 Angelo Paet Secondary Arnis Anyo individual
9 Angelo Paet Secondary Arnis Espada y daga
10 Cedrick Aron Calicdan,
Ezekyl Habig,
Rod Xhedrick Mendoza
Secondary Arnis Anyo team
11 Frank Lee Baslunsit Secondary Billiards 8-Ball singles
12 Frank Lee Baslunsit Secondary Billiards 9-Ball singles
13 Jaymar Buenavista Secondary Boxing Light flyweight
14 Abigail Jan Aplod,
Charmaine Aplod,
Gizel Bumagil,
Mishwell Gwen Chukie,
Princess Cimatu,
Zharina Gaddawan,
Georgina Guerrero,
Judelesa Leyaley,
Janelle Longan,
Conchita Maga-ao,
Charity Omeccas,
Kisha Jewel Soriano.
Secondary Futsal
15 Alexander Gabriel Ogoy Secondary Taekwondo Featherweight
16 Reza Rahmani, Jr. Secondary Taekwondo Poomsae
17 Jacquelene Buenavente Secondary Taekwondo Flyweight
18 Bernadette Hayati Quinto Secondary Taekwondo Featherweight
19 Liquiza Obas Secondary Taekwondo Light Heavyweight
20 Xaphrine Paihe Rivera,
Khia Mae Cortez,
Jessa Tumlayen
Secondary Taekwondo Poomsae
21 Judel Brenth Ognayon Secondary Wrestling Cadet boys
22 Criselyn Lusadan Secondary Wrestling Cadet girls
23 Jessalyn Angaga Secondary Wrestling Junior girls
Comments